Berkley Assurance Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1980

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Berkley Assurance General Information

Description

Provider of insurance services. The company specializes in providing insurance services to bowling centers restaurants. It also provides liquor liability, workers compensation program, property, general liability, and crime coverages.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
North Pointe Casualty Insurance
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Commercial/Professional Insurance
Acquirer
Admiral Insurance Group
Corporate Office
  • 10199 Southside Boulevard
  • Suite 200
  • Jacksonville, FL 32256
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Berkley Assurance Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Berkley Assurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Berkley Assurance Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Berkley Assurance‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Berkley Assurance FAQs

  • When was Berkley Assurance founded?

    Berkley Assurance was founded in 1980.

  • Where is Berkley Assurance headquartered?

    Berkley Assurance is headquartered in Jacksonville, FL.

  • What industry is Berkley Assurance in?

    Berkley Assurance’s primary industry is Commercial/Professional Insurance.

  • Is Berkley Assurance a private or public company?

    Berkley Assurance is a Private company.

  • What is Berkley Assurance’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Berkley Assurance is 000000.

  • Who are Berkley Assurance’s investors?

    QBE Insurance Group has invested in Berkley Assurance.

  • When was Berkley Assurance acquired?

    Berkley Assurance was acquired on 26-Jan-2011.

  • Who acquired Berkley Assurance?

    Berkley Assurance was acquired by Admiral Insurance Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »