The GameTV Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

The GameTV General Information

Description

Operator of a television network focused on households across Canada.

Contact Information

Website
www.igametv.com
Formerly Known As
Stuart Media Group, Casino & Gaming Television
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Corporate Office
  • 60 Street Clair Avenue East
  • Suite 400
  • Toronto, Ontario M4T 1N5
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The GameTV Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The GameTV‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The GameTV Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The GameTV‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The GameTV FAQs

  • When was The GameTV founded?

    The GameTV was founded in 2005.

  • Where is The GameTV headquartered?

    The GameTV is headquartered in Toronto, Canada.

  • What industry is The GameTV in?

    The GameTV’s primary industry is Broadcasting, Radio and Television.

  • Is The GameTV a private or public company?

    The GameTV is a Private company.

  • What is The GameTV’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for The GameTV is 000000.

  • Who are The GameTV’s investors?

    Kilmer Group has invested in The GameTV.

  • When was The GameTV acquired?

    The GameTV was acquired on 02-Aug-2016.

  • Who acquired The GameTV?

    The GameTV was acquired by Anthem Sports & Entertainment.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »