FarmHub Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2012

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 3

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

FarmHub General Information

Description

Provider of a weather data platform designed to help growers and agronomists with real-time in-field weather data. The company's platform offers integrated hardware, wireless connectivity and software technology that seamlessly share real-time data with any third-party, enabling farmers to monitor environmental conditions from home on phone, tablets, or computer, that helps them to make informed management decisions.

Contact Information

Website
www.farmhub.net
Formerly Known As
Apitronics
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Social/Platform Software
Other Industries
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Agriculture
Corporate Office
  • San Francisco, CA
  • United States
+1 (831) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

FarmHub Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Out of Business 01-Nov-2017 0000 Completed Out of Business
5. Early Stage VC 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Apr-2015 0000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
3. Accelerator/Incubator 22-Jan-2014 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Generating Revenue
1. Product Crowdfunding 06-Oct-2013 $21.7K Completed Generating Revenue
To view FarmHub’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

FarmHub Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Louis Thiery Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

FarmHub Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

FarmHub FAQs

  • When was FarmHub founded?

    FarmHub was founded in 2012.

  • Who is the founder of FarmHub?

    Louis Thiery, Colin Dignam, and Hao Chen are the founders of FarmHub.

  • Who is the CEO of FarmHub?

    Louis Thiery is the CEO of FarmHub.

  • Where is FarmHub headquartered?

    FarmHub is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What is the size of FarmHub?

    FarmHub has 3 total employees.

  • What industry is FarmHub in?

    FarmHub’s primary industry is Social/Platform Software.

  • Is FarmHub a private or public company?

    FarmHub is a Private company.

  • What is FarmHub’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for FarmHub is 00000.

  • How much funding has FarmHub raised over time?

    FarmHub has raised $50K.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »