Velvac Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1934

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 94

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 2

Velvac General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of vision system technology and truck equipment based in New Berlin, Wisconsin. The company supplies vision systems, air and electrical products, fittings, fuel products and other truck and commercial vehicle accessories to the North American commercial vehicle market to support driver safety and well-being.

Contact Information

Website
www.velvac.com
Formerly Known As
The Vacuum Power Equipment Company
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Automotive
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 2405 South Calhoun Road
  • New Berlin, WI 53151
  • United States
+1 (262) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Velvac Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Velvac‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Velvac Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Manufacturer and supplier of vision system technology and truck equipment based in New Berlin, Wisconsin. The company su
Automotive
New Berlin, WI
94 As of 2023
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

ud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis au
0000000000
Riverside, CA
00 As of 0000
000000&0

000000

illum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non pro
0000000000
Tokyo, Japan
000000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Velvac Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Walker Evans Enterprises Corporate Backed or Acquired Riverside, CA 00 000000&0
Bridgestone Corporation Tokyo, Japan 000000 00000000
York Transport Equipment Corporate Backed or Acquired Singapore, Singapore 000000&0
Bridgestone Latinoamérica Norte Corporation Polanco, Mexico
Bludot Manufacturing Private Equity-Backed South Bend, IN 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Velvac Patents

Velvac Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-D875810-S1 Mirror and camera housing for vehicle Active 02-Oct-2017 0
US-10668859-B2 Method and apparatus for communicating video signals and data between a trailer and a towing vehicle Inactive 24-Feb-2017 000000000 0
US-20180244200-A1 Method and apparatus for communicating video signals and data between a trailer and a towing vehicle Active 24-Feb-2017 000000000 0
EP-3367678-A1 Method and apparatus for communicatiing video signals and data between a trailer and a towing vehicle Inactive 24-Feb-2017 00000000 0
US-20170124881-A1 Blind zone warning for semi-trailer Inactive 28-Oct-2015 G08G1/167 00
To view Velvac’s complete patent history, request access »

Velvac Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat
Dan McGrew Chief Operating Officer
Brian Pierce Controller
You’re viewing 2 of 5 executive team members. Get the full list »

Velvac Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Velvac Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Velvac‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Velvac Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Road-iQ 30-Oct-2014 0000000000 Communication Software 0000000 0
ViewMaster Mirrors 25-Feb-2014 Buyout/LBO Road 0000000 0
To view Velvac’s complete investments history, request access »

Velvac FAQs

  • When was Velvac founded?

    Velvac was founded in 1934.

  • Where is Velvac headquartered?

    Velvac is headquartered in New Berlin, WI.

  • What is the size of Velvac?

    Velvac has 94 total employees.

  • What industry is Velvac in?

    Velvac’s primary industry is Automotive.

  • Is Velvac a private or public company?

    Velvac is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Velvac?

    The current valuation of Velvac is 000.00.

  • What is Velvac’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Velvac is 00000.

  • Who are Velvac’s investors?

    Prospect Partners has invested in Velvac.

  • Who are Velvac’s competitors?

    Walker Evans Enterprises, Bridgestone, York Transport Equipment, Bridgestone Latinoamérica Norte, and Bludot Manufacturing are some of the 11 competitors of Velvac.

  • When was Velvac acquired?

    Velvac was acquired on 03-Apr-2017.

  • Who acquired Velvac?

    Velvac was acquired by The Eastern Company.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »