Figowen Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2000

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Figowen General Information

Description

Manufacturer of thermal solar systems. The company provides solar collectors, solar panels, accessories and training services.

Contact Information

Website
www.figowen.com
Formerly Known As
Sun Master Energiesysteme
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Alternative Energy Equipment
Acquirer
Greiner Technology & Innovation
Corporate Office
  • Eberstalzell
  • Austria

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Figowen Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Figowen‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Figowen Patents

Figowen Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
DE-102013005384-A1 Thermal solar collector Inactive 28-Mar-2013 000000000 0
DE-102012015185-A1 Method for manufacturing absorber arrangement for thermal solar collector, involves providing pipe, providing one-sided coated metal sheet and positioning pipe and sheet in positioning unit Inactive 02-Aug-2012 000000000
US-20130276868-A1 Solar collector Inactive 11-Nov-2010 000000000
DE-10309534-A1 Profile for building frame of a solar collector has rectangular base section connected by sloping section to horizontal section at top in which cover for collector is mounted Inactive 05-Mar-2002 F24S80/453

Figowen FAQs

  • When was Figowen founded?

    Figowen was founded in 2000.

  • Who is the founder of Figowen?

    Herbert Huemer is the founder of Figowen.

  • Where is Figowen headquartered?

    Figowen is headquartered in Eberstalzell, Austria.

  • What industry is Figowen in?

    Figowen’s primary industry is Alternative Energy Equipment.

  • Is Figowen a private or public company?

    Figowen is a Private company.

  • What is Figowen’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Figowen is 00000.

  • When was Figowen acquired?

    Figowen was acquired on 27-Jan-2011.

  • Who acquired Figowen?

    Figowen was acquired by Greiner Technology & Innovation.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »