Barloworld Logistics Overview

  • Founded
  • 2001

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 15,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 3

Barloworld Logistics General Information

Description

Provider of supply chain services. The company offers services which include warehousing and distribution, inventory management, supply chain management, freight forwarding, road transportation and transport management services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
PPC Logistics
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Logistics
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 180 Katherine Street
  • Sandton
  • Johannesburg
  • South Africa
+27 011 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Barloworld Logistics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Barloworld Logistics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Barloworld Logistics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of supply chain services. The company offers services which include warehousing and distribution, inventory man
Logistics
Johannesburg, South Africa
15,000 As of 2019
000000000000

000 00

illum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non pro
000000000
Scottsdale, AZ
0000 As of 0000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 00

ncididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostru
000000000
Atlanta, GA
0000 As of 0000
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Barloworld Logistics Competitors (17)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
APL Logistics Corporate Backed or Acquired Scottsdale, AZ 0000 000000&0
000 000000000 Private Debt Financed Atlanta, GA 0000 000000000
00000000 000 Private Debt Financed Johannesburg, South Africa 00000 00000 000000000 00 00000
0000000 (000000) Corporation Safat, Kuwait 00000 00000000
00000000 000000000 Private Equity-Backed Edenvale, South Africa 00000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 17 competitors. Get the full list »

Barloworld Logistics Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Barloworld Logistics Consejo de Administración 000 0000
0000000 0000 Barloworld Logistics Consejo de Administración 000 0000
00000 000000 Barloworld Logistics Consejo de Administración 000 0000
To view Barloworld Logistics’s complete board members history, request access »

Barloworld Logistics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Barloworld Logistics Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Barloworld Logistics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Barloworld Logistics Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 18-Nov-2015 0000000000 000 Logistics
000000 (00000 29-May-2015 0000000000 Logistics
Swift Freight 13-Mar-2008 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Logistics 0000 0000
To view Barloworld Logistics’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Barloworld Logistics Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000000 13-Mar-2008 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 0000000000 0000000
To view Barloworld Logistics’s complete exits history, request access »