Emperia Holding Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 8,610
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 1

Emperia Holding General Information

Description

Emperia Holding SA is in the business of FMCG retail segment in Poland. It operates in three segments namely retail segment, properties segment and IT segment. Retail segment through various supermarkets, shopping malls, and others offer assortment items, including groceries, cosmetics, chemistry and alcohol and fresh produce like bread, cold meats, fruits, and vegetables. Properties segment includes investment in retail premises and management of real estate portfolio. In addition, it acquires new locations and carries out development activities through several target companies. IT segment offers technological solutions for both large and small manufacturing and commercial enterprises, solutions to support strategic business areas, supporting electronic data interchange and document flow.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Eldorado SA
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Other Retail
Former Stock Listing
0LT1
Primary Office
  • Ul. Projektowa 1
  • Lublin, 20-209
  • Poland
+48 81 000 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Emperia Holding Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Emperia Holding‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Emperia Holding Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dariusz Kalinowski President, Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer
To view Emperia Holding’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Emperia Holding Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Emperia Holding Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 00000 (00 000 02-Apr-2015 000000000000000000 00.000 General Merchandise Stores
To view Emperia Holding’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Emperia Holding Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 (000000 00 Beverages Lublin, Poland 0000
To view Emperia Holding’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »