The Strike Club Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1957

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

The Strike Club General Information

Description

Operator of a marine mutual insurance group. The company offers a range of insurance services for the marine industry, including mutual delay, war and piracy, loss of earnings, tailored delay and profit protection for time charterers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Shipowners' Mutual Strike Association
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Commercial/Professional Insurance
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 24, Boulevard Princesse Charlotte
  • Monaco, 98000
  • Monaco

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

The Strike Club Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Strike Club‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Strike Club Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore The Strike Club‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

The Strike Club FAQs

  • When was The Strike Club founded?

    The Strike Club was founded in 1957.

  • Where is The Strike Club headquartered?

    The Strike Club is headquartered in Monaco, Monaco.

  • What industry is The Strike Club in?

    The Strike Club’s primary industry is Commercial/Professional Insurance.

  • Is The Strike Club a private or public company?

    The Strike Club is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of The Strike Club?

    The current valuation of The Strike Club is 00.000.

  • What is The Strike Club’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for The Strike Club is 000000.

  • Who are The Strike Club’s investors?

    SC Management Company has invested in The Strike Club.

  • When was The Strike Club acquired?

    The Strike Club was acquired on 03-Mar-2015.

  • Who acquired The Strike Club?

    The Strike Club was acquired by Charles Taylor.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »