Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Comcast

Comcast
1963 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
>100K EMPLOYEES
CMCSA STOCK SYMBOL
95 INVESTMENTS
$43.54 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Comcast is made up of three parts. The core cable business owns networks capable of providing television, Internet access, and phone services to roughly 58 million U.S. homes and businesses, or nearly half of the country. About half the homes in this territory subscribe to at least one Comcast service. Comcast acquired NBCUniversal from GE in 2011. NBCU owns several cable networks, including CNBC, MSNBC, and USA, the NBC broadcast network, several local NBC affiliates, Universal Studios, and several theme parks. Lastly, Comcast acquired Sky in 2018. Sky is the dominant television provider in the U.K. and has invested heavily in exclusive and proprietary content to build this position. The firm is also the largest pay television provider in Italy and has a presence in Germany and Austria.

Website
Formerly Known As
Comcast Holdings
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Other Communications and Networking
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • Comcast Center
  • 1701 JFK Boulevard
  • Philadelphia, PA 19103
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Comcast’s full profile, request a free trial.

Comcast Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$30.67 - $43.96 $198B $43.19 $2.67 17.4M 4.54B

Comcast Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 291,081,982 218,238,637 248,606,562 218,049,010
Revenue 98,575,000 94,507,000 85,029,000 80,736,000
EBITDA 31,268,000 29,460,000 28,127,000 26,694,000
Net Income 12,166,000 11,731,000 22,735,000 8,678,000
Total Assets 256,189,000 251,684,000 187,462,000 180,500,000
Total Debt 109,093,000 111,743,000 64,556,000 61,046,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Comcast Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Comcast‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Comcast Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AT&T Corporation Dallas, TX 000000 000 000000000 000
00000000 00000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 00000 00000000
00000000 0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Paris, France 0000 000000&0
0000000000 0000 00 Corporation Makati, Philippines 00000 0000
0000000 Corporation Edinburg, VA 0000 00.000 00000000000 00.000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Comcast Investments & Acquisitions (95)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000 00000000 01-May-2019 000000000000000000 Internet Service Providers 0000 0000000
000000000 04-Mar-2019 000000000000000000 Network Management Software 0'0000 000000
000 00 09-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 00000 0000000
0000 24-Sep-2018 000000000 Application Software
Patient-centered technology and communications platform (Comcast / Independence Health Group) 19-Apr-2018 Joint Venture Other Healthcare Technology Systems 000000 00000000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Comcast Exits (25)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 01-Jun-2015 00000 0000 Completed
  • 0000000
00000 000000000000 14-Jan-2013 000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000
000000 08-Jan-2012 000000000 0000 Completed
  • 4 buyers
00000 30-Sep-2010 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
Paciolan 09-Mar-2010 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Comcast Subsidiaries (18)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Comcast LIFT labs Accelerator/Incubator Philadelphia, PA 2017
000000000 Network Management Software Arlington, VA 0000
000000000 Entertainment Software Philadelphia, PA 0000
0000 00000000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment Vancouver, Canada 0000
000000000 Media and Information Services (B2B) San Francisco, CA 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Comcast Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Participating Rounds Investor Since Board Seat Contact Info

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Comcast‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Comcast Executive Team (83)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
David Watson President & Chief Executive Officer, Comcast Cable & Senior Executive Vice President
Brian Roberts Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Bill Stemper President
Michael Edelstein President, International Television Production
Michael Cavanagh JD Senior Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer

14 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 83 executives. Get the full list »

Comcast Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
0000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Comcast Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »