Aquabot Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1982

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 5,500

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Aquabot General Information

Description

Developer of water treatment products and services intended for private customers, industry, commerce, hotels and the public sector. The company develops water technology system products and services, thereby enabling its customers to be provided with quality water treatment systems, technologies and services while simultaneously conserving the resources of our blue planet.

Contact Information

Website
www.aquabot.com
Formerly Known As
Aqua Products
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Environmental Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • 282 Grove Avenue
  • Cedar Grove, NJ 07009
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Aquabot Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Aquabot‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Aquabot Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of water treatment products and services intended for private customers, industry, commerce, hotels and the pu
Environmental Services (B2B)
Cedar Grove, NJ
5,500 As of 2023
000000&0

000000

lor sit amet, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut l
000000000 000 000000

00000

ptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat
00000 0000000000 000
Groveport, OH
00 As of 0000
000.00 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Aquabot Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Martin Water Conditioning Corporation
Hague Quality Water International Corporate Backed or Acquired Groveport, OH 00 000000&0
Marlo Incorporated Corporation Racine, WI 000 000000000 -
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

Aquabot Patents

Aquabot Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200001723-A1 Charging system for submersible autonomous vehicle with rechargeable battery Inactive 27-Jun-2018 000000000 00
ES-2744530-T3 Filter door for autonomous pool cleaning device Active 08-Dec-2016 0000000000
US-20180162508-A1 Brake module for submersible autonomous vehicle Inactive 08-Dec-2016 000000000 0
EP-3333342-A1 Brake module for submersible autonomous vehicle Inactive 08-Dec-2016 0000000000 0
EP-3333343-A1 Filter door for autonomous swimming pool cleaner Active 08-Dec-2016 E04H4/1654 0
To view Aquabot’s complete patent history, request access »

Aquabot Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Gerry Erlich President
Kathleen McClarnon Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Aquabot Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Aquabot FAQs

  • When was Aquabot founded?

    Aquabot was founded in 1982.

  • Where is Aquabot headquartered?

    Aquabot is headquartered in Cedar Grove, NJ.

  • What is the size of Aquabot?

    Aquabot has 5,500 total employees.

  • What industry is Aquabot in?

    Aquabot’s primary industry is Environmental Services (B2B).

  • Is Aquabot a private or public company?

    Aquabot is a Private company.

  • What is Aquabot’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Aquabot is 00000.

  • Who are Aquabot’s competitors?

    Martin Water Conditioning, Hague Quality Water International, and Marlo Incorporated are competitors of Aquabot.

  • When was Aquabot acquired?

    Aquabot was acquired on 14-Feb-2011.

  • Who acquired Aquabot?

    Aquabot was acquired by Fluidra.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »