Avecia Biotechnology Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1995

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 202

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Avecia Biotechnology General Information

Description

Developer of biotechnology-based medicines. The company develops DNA and RNA based therapeutics medicines for customers and is also engaged in providing nucleic acid manufacturing and development services..

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Boston Biosystems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Other Pharmaceuticals and Biotechnology
Corporate Office
  • 125 Fortune Boulevard
  • Milford, MA 01757
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Avecia Biotechnology Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avecia Biotechnology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Avecia Biotechnology Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Avecia Biotechnology Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Avecia Biotechnology‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Avecia Biotechnology FAQs

  • When was Avecia Biotechnology founded?

    Avecia Biotechnology was founded in 1995.

  • Where is Avecia Biotechnology headquartered?

    Avecia Biotechnology is headquartered in Milford, MA.

  • What is the size of Avecia Biotechnology?

    Avecia Biotechnology has 202 total employees.

  • What industry is Avecia Biotechnology in?

    Avecia Biotechnology’s primary industry is Biotechnology.

  • Is Avecia Biotechnology a private or public company?

    Avecia Biotechnology is a Private company.

  • What is Avecia Biotechnology’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Avecia Biotechnology is 000000.

  • Who are Avecia Biotechnology’s investors?

    Nitto Denko Avecia has invested in Avecia Biotechnology.

  • When was Avecia Biotechnology acquired?

    Avecia Biotechnology was acquired on 03-Feb-2011.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »