Newham University Hospital NHS Trust Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1983

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,001

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Newham University Hospital NHS Trust General Information

Description

Provider of health care services in hospitals. The company provides emergency care, surgery, children's health, women's health and maternity services, specialist medicine, long-term care and diagnostics.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Newham General, Newham Healthcare NHS Trust
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Services
Acquirer
Barts & The London NHS Trust
Corporate Office
  • Glen Road, Plaistow
  • London E13 8SL
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Newham University Hospital NHS Trust Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Newham University Hospital NHS Trust‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Newham University Hospital NHS Trust Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Newham University Hospital NHS Trust FAQs

  • When was Newham University Hospital NHS Trust founded?

    Newham University Hospital NHS Trust was founded in 1983.

  • Where is Newham University Hospital NHS Trust headquartered?

    Newham University Hospital NHS Trust is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Newham University Hospital NHS Trust?

    Newham University Hospital NHS Trust has 1,001 total employees.

  • What industry is Newham University Hospital NHS Trust in?

    Newham University Hospital NHS Trust’s primary industry is Hospitals/Inpatient Services.

  • Is Newham University Hospital NHS Trust a private or public company?

    Newham University Hospital NHS Trust is a Private company.

  • What is Newham University Hospital NHS Trust’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Newham University Hospital NHS Trust is 000000.

  • When was Newham University Hospital NHS Trust acquired?

    Newham University Hospital NHS Trust was acquired on 03-Apr-2012.

  • Who acquired Newham University Hospital NHS Trust?

    Newham University Hospital NHS Trust was acquired by Barts & The London NHS Trust.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »