Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Nanobiosym

Nanobiosym
2004 FOUNDED
PRIVATE STATUS
21-30 EMPLOYEES
Corporate LATEST DEAL TYPE
8 INVESTORS
Description

Developer of a nanotechnology platform intended to create new science by integrating physics, biomedicine, and nanotechnology. The company focuses on incubating transformational technologies in order to rapidly and accurately detect genetic fingerprints from any biological organism, empowering people worldwide with rapid, affordable, and portable diagnostic information about their own health.

Formerly Known As
Nanobiosym Research Institute
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Biotechnology
Other Industries
Other Healthcare Technology Systems
Primary Office
  • 245 First Street
  • 18th Floor
  • Cambridge, MA 02142
  • United States

+1 (781) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nanobiosym’s full profile, request a free trial.

Nanobiosym Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
6. Corporate 18-Mar-2019 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Later Stage VC 25-Apr-2017 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Accelerator/Incubator Completed Generating Revenue
3. Grant 07-Jul-2015 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Angel (individual) 26-Feb-2015 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Grant 12-Dec-2013 $1.25M Completed Generating Revenue
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Nanobiosym Investors (8)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Unreasonable Group Holding Company Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Strathspey Crown Growth/Expansion Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Massachusetts Life Sciences Center Government 000 0000 000000 0
Paul Maritz Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Air Force Office of Scientific Research Government 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investors. Get the full list »

Nanobiosym Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Anita Goel Ph.D Founder, Chairman, President, Chief Executive Officer and Scientific Director
Homi Mullan Advisory Board Member
Ratan Tata Advisory Board Member
Robert Langer Ph.D Advisory Board Member
Tarun Khanna Ph.D Advisory Board Member
You’re viewing 5 of 6 executives. Get the full list »

Nanobiosym Board Members (2)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Anita Goel Ph.D Nanobiosym Founder, Chairman, President, Chief Executive Officer and Scientific Director 000 0000
Paul Maritz Self Board Member 000 0000