Kalio Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2011

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Kalio General Information

Description

Developer of e-commerce applications catering to retailers and catalogers. The company specializes in e-commerce platforms, enterprise e-commerce platforms, e-commerce, cloud e-commerce platform, e-commerce professional services and mid-market cloud-managed services, thereby helping clients to manage, design, and promote their own sites in ways that were previously only available to them through custom coded systems.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
D.M.insite
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Software Development Applications
Other Industries
Operating Systems Software
Parent Company
Moyo Group
Corporate Office
  • 4340 Stevens Creek Boulevard
  • Suite 250
  • San Jose, CA 95129
  • United States
+1 (513) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kalio Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kalio‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kalio Patents

Kalio Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
CA-436872-A Stocking manufacture Inactive 10-Sep-1946
CA-431514-A Knitted fabric topping mechanism Inactive 27-Nov-1945
CA-387541-A Flat knitting machine Inactive 19-Mar-1940
CA-386610-A Knitting machine Inactive 30-Jan-1940
CA-386175-A Knitting machine Inactive 09-Jan-1940
To view Kalio’s complete patent history, request access »

Kalio Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Mark Richards Chief Executive Officer
Mike Wachner Chief Technology Officer
Lawrence Wasserman Chief Marketing Officer
Kim Planet Chief Solutions Architect
You’re viewing 4 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kalio FAQs

  • When was Kalio founded?

    Kalio was founded in 2011.

  • Who is the founder of Kalio?

    Larry Kavanagh is the founder of Kalio.

  • Who is the CEO of Kalio?

    Mark Richards is the CEO of Kalio.

  • Where is Kalio headquartered?

    Kalio is headquartered in San Jose, CA.

  • What industry is Kalio in?

    Kalio’s primary industry is Software Development Applications.

  • Is Kalio a private or public company?

    Kalio is a Private company.

  • What is Kalio’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Kalio is 00000.

  • When was Kalio acquired?

    Kalio was acquired on 14-Feb-2011.

  • Who acquired Kalio?

    Kalio was acquired by Moyo Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »