Thalman Health Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 4

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Liquidation

Thalman Health General Information

Description

Developer of wireless vital sign monitoring devices designed to track and monitor body temperature. The company's wireless vital sign monitoring devices are wearable and integrated with a sensor-enabled platform that monitors patients 24 hours a day and notifies the healthcare providers if their conditions start to deteriorate, enabling healthcare providers to track and monitor core body temperature and identify the earliest signs of fever.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ayda Technologies
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Monitoring Equipment
Corporate Office
  • 3 The Pines
  • Castlejane Wood
  • Glanmire T45 TF21
  • Cork
  • Ireland

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Thalman Health Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Bankruptcy: Liquidation 09-Nov-2018 00.000 Completed Bankruptcy: Liquidation
6. Grant 20-Jun-2018 000.00 00.000 Completed Startup
5. Accelerator/Incubator 28-Aug-2017 00.000 Completed Startup
4. Angel (individual) 01-Mar-2016 00000 00.000 Completed Startup
3. Accelerator/Incubator 05-Nov-2015 0000 00000 Completed Startup
2. Seed Round 02-Jun-2015 $550K $675K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 13-Feb-2015 $125K $125K Completed Startup
To view Thalman Health’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Thalman Health Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Developer of wireless vital sign monitoring devices designed to track and monitor body temperature. The company's wirele
Monitoring Equipment
Glanmire, Ireland
4 As of 2015
00.000
000000000000 00.000

00000-

eniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo c
0000000000 000000000
Boulder, CO
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00

000 (0

aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi
0000000000 000000000
Zurich, Switzerland
00 As of 0000
000.00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Thalman Health Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Prima-Temp Venture Capital-Backed Boulder, CO 00 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
Ava (Monitoring Equipment) Formerly VC-backed Zurich, Switzerland 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Thalman Health Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Thalman Health FAQs

  • When was Thalman Health founded?

    Thalman Health was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Thalman Health?

    James Foody, Kilian O'Donoghue Ph.D, Josef Tugwell, and Ian Kerins are the founders of Thalman Health.

  • Where is Thalman Health headquartered?

    Thalman Health is headquartered in Glanmire, Ireland.

  • What is the size of Thalman Health?

    Thalman Health has 4 total employees.

  • What industry is Thalman Health in?

    Thalman Health’s primary industry is Monitoring Equipment.

  • Is Thalman Health a private or public company?

    Thalman Health is a Private company.

  • What is Thalman Health’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Thalman Health is 000000.

  • How much funding has Thalman Health raised over time?

    Thalman Health has raised $1.31M.

  • Who are Thalman Health’s competitors?

    Prima-Temp and Ava (Monitoring Equipment) are competitors of Thalman Health.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »