Alter Technology Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1986

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 200

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Alter Technology Group General Information

Description

Provider of procurement, engineering and test services catering to the space industry. The company provides testing and measurement, failure analysis, procurement, radiation testing (total dose & heavy ions), engineering consultancy, equipment certification and assembly services, thereby providing innovations, and advanced applications to clients' work easier.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
IGG Component Technology
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Aerospace and Defense
Parent Company
TÜV NORD
Corporate Office
  • Tomas A. Edison, 4
  • 41092 Sevilla
  • Spain

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Alter Technology Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alter Technology Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alter Technology Group Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Luis Gómez Chief Executive Officer
To view Alter Technology Group’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Alter Technology Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Alter Technology Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Alter Technology Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Alter Technology Group Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Optocap 13-Jan-2016 0000000000 BPO/Outsource Services 0000 0ó00
To view Alter Technology Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Alter Technology Group FAQs

  • When was Alter Technology Group founded?

    Alter Technology Group was founded in 1986.

  • Who is the CEO of Alter Technology Group?

    Luis Gómez is the CEO of Alter Technology Group.

  • Where is Alter Technology Group headquartered?

    Alter Technology Group is headquartered in Sevilla, Spain.

  • What is the size of Alter Technology Group?

    Alter Technology Group has 200 total employees.

  • What industry is Alter Technology Group in?

    Alter Technology Group’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is Alter Technology Group a private or public company?

    Alter Technology Group is a Private company.

  • What is Alter Technology Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Alter Technology Group is 000000.

  • Who are Alter Technology Group’s investors?

    3i Group, HSBC Holdings, International Gemma Group, and Scaleup (London) have invested in Alter Technology Group.

  • When was Alter Technology Group acquired?

    Alter Technology Group was acquired on 29-Jun-2011.

  • Who acquired Alter Technology Group?

    Alter Technology Group was acquired by TÜV NORD.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »