Ascension Benefits & Insurance Solutions Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1995

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 1

Ascension Benefits & Insurance Solutions General Information

Description

Provider of employee benefits, retirement services, business insurance, and HR outsourcing to small and mid-sized organizations nationwide. The company offers billing and administration, payroll services, and human resource consulting. It also offers direct phone support for employees & HR staff, program design, procurement & enrollment, exclusive carrier arrangements, risk assessment & insurance strategies, and insurance purchasing & administration support. Its insurance services include medical, dental, vision, life, and more.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Personnel Insurance Services, Portal Insurance Agency
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Human Capital Services
Other Industries
BPO/Outsource Services
Corporate Office
  • 1255 Treat Boulevard
  • Suite 900
  • Walnut Creek, CA 94597
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ascension Benefits & Insurance Solutions Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ascension Benefits & Insurance Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ascension Benefits & Insurance Solutions Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ascension Benefits & Insurance Solutions‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ascension Benefits & Insurance Solutions Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Contemporary Pensions & Insurance Services 26-Jun-2007 0000000000 Human Capital Services 0000000 0
To view Ascension Benefits & Insurance Solutions’s complete investments history, request access »

Ascension Benefits & Insurance Solutions FAQs

  • When was Ascension Benefits & Insurance Solutions founded?

    Ascension Benefits & Insurance Solutions was founded in 1995.

  • Where is Ascension Benefits & Insurance Solutions headquartered?

    Ascension Benefits & Insurance Solutions is headquartered in Walnut Creek, CA.

  • What industry is Ascension Benefits & Insurance Solutions in?

    Ascension Benefits & Insurance Solutions’s primary industry is Human Capital Services.

  • Is Ascension Benefits & Insurance Solutions a private or public company?

    Ascension Benefits & Insurance Solutions is a Private company.

  • What is Ascension Benefits & Insurance Solutions’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Ascension Benefits & Insurance Solutions is 000000.

  • Who are Ascension Benefits & Insurance Solutions’s investors?

    Renaissance Agencies has invested in Ascension Benefits & Insurance Solutions.

  • When was Ascension Benefits & Insurance Solutions acquired?

    Ascension Benefits & Insurance Solutions was acquired on 18-Jun-2009.

  • Who acquired Ascension Benefits & Insurance Solutions?

    Ascension Benefits & Insurance Solutions was acquired by Relation Insurance.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »