Timestrip Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 105

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 6

Timestrip General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of time and temperature indicators intended for the pharmaceutical, food, life sciences and healthcare industries. The company offers a wide range of elapsed time and temperature change indicators with replacement and maintenance schedules, driving changes in supply chain standard operating procedures and consumer behavior, replacing the need for expensive and unstable electronic components as well as saving time and money.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Internet Music & Media, Chandra
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Other Industries
Business/Productivity Software
Former Stock Listing
TIME
Corporate Office
  • Sheraton House
  • Castle Park
  • Cambridge CB3 0AX
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 01223 000000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Timestrip Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Timestrip‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Timestrip Patents

Timestrip Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-11002611-B2 Elapsed time temperature indicator and method of activation and use Active 29-Jan-2018 00000000 00
US-20190234806-A1 Elapsed time temperature indicator and method of activation and use Active 29-Jan-2018 00000000
GB-201801413-D0 Elapsed time temperature indicator and method of activation Inactive 29-Jan-2018 00000000
GB-2570496-A Elapsed time temperature indicator and method of activation Inactive 29-Jan-2018 00000000 0
EP-3517910-B1 Elapsed time temperature indicator and method of activation and use Active 29-Jan-2018 G01K3/04
To view Timestrip’s complete patent history, request access »

Timestrip Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat
Stephanie Perl Co-Founder & President
Tom Smith Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Timestrip Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
To view Timestrip’s complete board members history, request access »

Timestrip Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Timestrip Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Timestrip‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Timestrip FAQs

  • When was Timestrip founded?

    Timestrip was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the founder of Timestrip?

    Reuben Isbitsky, Paul Freedman, and Stephanie Perl are the founders of Timestrip.

  • Where is Timestrip headquartered?

    Timestrip is headquartered in Cambridge, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Timestrip?

    Timestrip has 105 total employees.

  • What industry is Timestrip in?

    Timestrip’s primary industry is Electronic Equipment and Instruments.

  • Is Timestrip a private or public company?

    Timestrip is a Private company.

  • What is Timestrip’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Timestrip is 00000.

  • How much funding has Timestrip raised over time?

    Timestrip has raised $6.79M.

  • Who are Timestrip’s investors?

    Cocoon Wealth has invested in Timestrip.

  • When was Timestrip acquired?

    Timestrip was acquired on 01-Dec-2021.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »