UNX Energy Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1987

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 2

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

UNX Energy General Information

Description

Provider of oil exploration services. The company primarily engages in the under-explored exploration and development services of oil and gas mines in in Namibia, Africa. It also offers exploration, extraction and mining of oil and gas hydrocarbons.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Universal Power Corp.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Other Industries
Energy Production
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 715–5th Avenue South West
  • Suite 1800
  • Calgary, Alberta T2P 2X6
  • Canada

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

UNX Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore UNX Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

UNX Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

UNX Energy FAQs

  • When was UNX Energy founded?

    UNX Energy was founded in 1987.

  • Where is UNX Energy headquartered?

    UNX Energy is headquartered in Calgary, Canada.

  • What is the size of UNX Energy?

    UNX Energy has 2 total employees.

  • What industry is UNX Energy in?

    UNX Energy’s primary industry is Energy Exploration.

  • Is UNX Energy a private or public company?

    UNX Energy is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of UNX Energy?

    The current valuation of UNX Energy is 00000.

  • What is UNX Energy’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for UNX Energy is 000000.

  • When was UNX Energy acquired?

    UNX Energy was acquired on 03-May-2011.

  • Who acquired UNX Energy?

    UNX Energy was acquired by Prio.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »