Luzenac Group Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1905

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,000

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Luzenac Group General Information

Description

Provider of talc mineral exploration services. The company offers mineral exploration services related to talc and serves the talcum industry.

Contact Information

Website
www.luzenac.com
Formerly Known As
Talc de Luzenac
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Other Industries
Other Metals, Minerals and Mining
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 131 Avenue Charles de Gaulle
  • Neuilly-sur-Seine
  • 92000 Paris
  • France

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Luzenac Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Luzenac Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Luzenac Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Luzenac Group Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Luzenac Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Luzenac Group FAQs

  • When was Luzenac Group founded?

    Luzenac Group was founded in 1905.

  • Where is Luzenac Group headquartered?

    Luzenac Group is headquartered in Paris, France.

  • What is the size of Luzenac Group?

    Luzenac Group has 1,000 total employees.

  • What industry is Luzenac Group in?

    Luzenac Group’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is Luzenac Group a private or public company?

    Luzenac Group is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Luzenac Group?

    The current valuation of Luzenac Group is 00000.

  • What is Luzenac Group’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Luzenac Group is 000000.

  • Who are Luzenac Group’s investors?

    Rio Tinto has invested in Luzenac Group.

  • When was Luzenac Group acquired?

    Luzenac Group was acquired on 01-Aug-2011.

  • Who acquired Luzenac Group?

    Luzenac Group was acquired by Imerys.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »