Wren Sterling Overview

  • Founded
  • 2007
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 310
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 3

Wren Sterling General Information

Description

Provider of financial planning and advisory services in the United Kingdom. The company offers financial and corporate protection advice with an aim to deliver a better return on investment for employers on their employee benefits strategy, to ensure businesses are correctly protected and business owners plan for their financial future.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Towergate Financial
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 13-19 Derby Road
  • Nottingham NG1 5AA
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0115 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Wren Sterling Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wren Sterling‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wren Sterling Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of financial planning and advisory services in the United Kingdom. The company offers financial and corporate p
Other Financial Services
Nottingham, United Kingdom
310 As of 2015
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000

00000000

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Dui
00000 000000000 00000000
Hamilton, United Kingdom
0 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Wren Sterling Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Hamilton, United Kingdom 0 000000000000
To view Wren Sterling’s complete competitors history, request access »

Wren Sterling Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ian Halley Chief Executive Officer
Linda Payne Chief Operating Officer
Andy Moss Finance Director
Paul Chafer Chief Commercial Officer
Ian Darby Executive Chairman
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Wren Sterling Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000 00000 Wren Sterling Executive Chairman 000 0000
To view Wren Sterling’s complete board members history, request access »

Wren Sterling Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Wren Sterling Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Wren Sterling‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Wren Sterling Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 0000000 14-Aug-2020 0000000000 Other Financial Services 000 000000
00 000000000 00000 28-Jun-2019 0000000000 Other Financial Services 000 000000
Nicholson Finance 05-Dec-2011 Merger/Acquisition Other Financial Services 000 0000000
To view Wren Sterling’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Wren Sterling Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Frobisher Capital Other Financial Services Woking, United Kingdom 2008
00 000000000 00000 Other Financial Services Dunfermline, United Kingdom 0000
To view Wren Sterling’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »