Electrawinds Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1998

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 244

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 11

  • Investments
  • 3

Electrawinds General Information

Description

Electrawinds SE is an energy company operating in green energy production. The company designs, develops, constructs and operates renewable energy projects throughout Europe and abroad. It is an integrated producer of green electricity in wind energy parks, biomass plants, and solar installations. Its segment consists of Bio; Solar; and DCPM (Development, Construction and Portfolio Management). It generates most of its revenues from Wind segment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
European CleanTech
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Energy Production
Other Industries
Energy Infrastructure
Acquirer
PUBLiFIiN
Corporate Office
  • 51 Boulevard Grande Duchesse Charlotte
  • 1331 Luxembourg
  • Belgium

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Electrawinds Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Electrawinds‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Electrawinds Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Electrawinds Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Electrawinds‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Electrawinds Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Norther 24-May-2011 0000000000 Energy Production
Biomelec 07-Dec-2010 0000000000 Energy Infrastructure
Zelena Joint Venture Environmental Services (B2B)
To view Electrawinds’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Electrawinds FAQs

  • When was Electrawinds founded?

    Electrawinds was founded in 1998.

  • Where is Electrawinds headquartered?

    Electrawinds is headquartered in Luxembourg, Belgium.

  • What is the size of Electrawinds?

    Electrawinds has 244 total employees.

  • What industry is Electrawinds in?

    Electrawinds’s primary industry is Energy Production.

  • Is Electrawinds a private or public company?

    Electrawinds is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Electrawinds?

    The current valuation of Electrawinds is 00.000.

  • What is Electrawinds’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Electrawinds is 000000.

  • How much funding has Electrawinds raised over time?

    Electrawinds has raised $36.7M.

  • Who are Electrawinds’s investors?

    3i Group, Altizz Vermögensverwaltungsgesellschaft, Belfius Bank, Demeter Partners, and European CleanTech I Holding S.à r.l. are 5 of 11 investors who have invested in Electrawinds.

  • When was Electrawinds acquired?

    Electrawinds was acquired on 22-Apr-2014.

  • Who acquired Electrawinds?

    Electrawinds was acquired by PUBLiFIiN.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »