Damcos Overview

  • Founded
  • 1960
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 224
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Damcos General Information

Description

Producer of components and systems for valve actuation and tank management for use in ships. The company offers various marine tank management systems for the monitoring and control of various tank-related functions on ships; actuators and VRC systems; cargo tank gauging products, including various radar tank gauging systems; and electronic and electronic-pneumatic tank level gauging products, which include electro-pneumatic systems and water ingress detection and monitoring systems for bulk carriers.

Contact Information

Website
www.damcos.com
Formerly Known As
Danfoss Marine Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Other Industries
Marine
Machinery (B2B)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Aaderupvej 41
  • 4700 Næstved
  • Denmark
+45 55 00 00 00
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Damcos Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Damcos‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Damcos Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ove Soerensen President
To view Damcos’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Damcos Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Damcos Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Damcos‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial