Cogent Healthcare Management Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1993

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 300

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

  • Investments
  • 1

Cogent Healthcare Management General Information

Description

Owner and operator of a chain of healthcare centers. The company's focus lies in offering prior to and postoperative assessment and management, long term acute care, observation and treatment unit, physician recruitment, risk management, credentialing, and patient accounting, billing and record analysis services.

Contact Information

Website
www.hmgdoc.com
Formerly Known As
Hospitalists Management Group (HMG)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Hospitals/Inpatient Services
Other Industries
Practice Management (Healthcare)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • 4535 Dressler Road Northwest
  • Canton, OH 44718
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cogent Healthcare Management Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cogent Healthcare Management‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cogent Healthcare Management Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cogent Healthcare Management Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cogent Healthcare Management‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cogent Healthcare Management Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Cogent Healthcare (Acquired in 2011) 09-May-2011 0000000000 Managed Care 0000000 0
To view Cogent Healthcare Management’s complete investments history, request access »

Cogent Healthcare Management FAQs

  • When was Cogent Healthcare Management founded?

    Cogent Healthcare Management was founded in 1993.

  • Where is Cogent Healthcare Management headquartered?

    Cogent Healthcare Management is headquartered in Canton, OH.

  • What is the size of Cogent Healthcare Management?

    Cogent Healthcare Management has 300 total employees.

  • What industry is Cogent Healthcare Management in?

    Cogent Healthcare Management’s primary industry is Hospitals/Inpatient Services.

  • Is Cogent Healthcare Management a private or public company?

    Cogent Healthcare Management is a Private company.

  • What is Cogent Healthcare Management’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Cogent Healthcare Management is 000000.

  • Who are Cogent Healthcare Management’s investors?

    AEA Investors, Emergency Medicine Physicians, Intermediate Capital Group, and Waud Capital Partners have invested in Cogent Healthcare Management.

  • When was Cogent Healthcare Management acquired?

    Cogent Healthcare Management was acquired on 28-Nov-2014.

  • Who acquired Cogent Healthcare Management?

    Cogent Healthcare Management was acquired by Sound Physicians.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »