Locatel Overview

  • Founded
  • 1962

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 441

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

  • Investments
  • 2

Locatel General Information

Description

Provider of audiovisual services. The company develops and delivers HD internet protocol (IP) television systems for hotel and health sectors in Europe.

Contact Information

Website
www.locatel.net
Formerly Known As
Locatel Europe
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Parc d'affaires SILIC
  • Immeuble Axe Seine 1 rue du 1er Mai
  • 92741 Nanterre
  • France
+33 0 000 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Locatel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Locatel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Locatel Patents

Locatel Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-0969651-A1 Interactive communication interface module for multiservice arrangement and corresponding arrangement Inactive 30-Jun-1998 00000000000 0
FR-2780596-B1 Interactive communication interface module for multiservice television installation and installation comprising same Inactive 30-Jun-1998 00000000000
FR-2780596-A1 Interactive communication interface module for multiservice television installation and installation comprising same Active 30-Jun-1998 00000000000 00
EP-0849885-A1 Reconfigurable remote controller for controlling access functions in an audio-video receiver Inactive 17-Dec-1996 000000000
FR-2757303-B1 Reconfigurable remote controller for access control to the functions of an audiovisual receiver Inactive 17-Dec-1996 H04N7/163
To view Locatel’s complete patent history, request access »

Locatel Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Lestage Pierre Chief Executive Officer
Marie-Christine Bilbow Group Chief Financial Officer
Antoine Trannoy Chief Technology Officer & Board Member
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Locatel Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000 Self Chief Technology Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Locatel’s complete board members history, request access »

Locatel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Locatel Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Locatel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Locatel Investments (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 000000 24-Oct-2012 0000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers 0000000 0
Codiam 16-Nov-2010 Buyout/LBO 000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) 0000000 0
To view Locatel’s complete investments history, request access »