Pier Professional Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2006

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Pier Professional General Information

Description

Publisher of healthcare journals. The company is providing practice-based, peer-reviewed research, policy and practice information to professionals in healthcare, social care and allied sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pavilion Journals (Brighton)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Publishing
Corporate Office
  • Suite N4, The Old Market
  • Upper Market Street
  • Hove BN3 1AS
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Pier Professional Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Pier Professional‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Pier Professional FAQs

  • When was Pier Professional founded?

    Pier Professional was founded in 2006.

  • Where is Pier Professional headquartered?

    Pier Professional is headquartered in Hove, United Kingdom.

  • What industry is Pier Professional in?

    Pier Professional’s primary industry is Publishing.

  • Is Pier Professional a private or public company?

    Pier Professional is a Private company.

  • What is Pier Professional’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Pier Professional is 000000.

  • When was Pier Professional acquired?

    Pier Professional was acquired on 03-Mar-2011.

  • Who acquired Pier Professional?

    Pier Professional was acquired by Emerald Publishing.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »