ŠMT Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1911

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

ŠMT General Information

Description

Manufacturer of machines intended for machining metal of all geometric shapes and sizes across a whole spectrum of industries. The company's products include heavy lathes, rotating tables, milling heads and horizontal boring machines, thereby enabling its clients to be provided with quality products at a competitive price.

Contact Information

Website
www.cz-smt.cz
Formerly Known As
ŠKODA MACHINE TOOL
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Parent Company
ALTA (Czech)
Corporate Office
  • Tylova 1/57
  • Plzen, 301 00
  • Czech Republic
+420 378 000 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

ŠMT Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ŠMT‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ŠMT Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Hans Tillmanns Chief Executive Officer
To view ŠMT’s complete executive team members history, request access »

ŠMT Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore ŠMT‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

ŠMT FAQs

  • When was ŠMT founded?

    ŠMT was founded in 1911.

  • Who is the CEO of ŠMT?

    Hans Tillmanns is the CEO of ŠMT.

  • Where is ŠMT headquartered?

    ŠMT is headquartered in Plzen, Czech Republic.

  • What industry is ŠMT in?

    ŠMT’s primary industry is Machinery (B2B).

  • Is ŠMT a private or public company?

    ŠMT is a Private company.

  • What is ŠMT’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for ŠMT is 00000.

  • Who are ŠMT’s investors?

    Telonia Trading has invested in ŠMT.

  • When was ŠMT acquired?

    ŠMT was acquired on 03-Mar-2011.

  • Who acquired ŠMT?

    ŠMT was acquired by ALTA (Czech).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »