DFDS Canal Tours Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1904

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

DFDS Canal Tours General Information

Description

Provider of harbor tour services. The company engages in offering trips around the harbor and canals of Copenhagen for tourists and locals. It also arranges private tours for families and corporate sectors.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Havnens Motorfærger & Canal Tours Copenhagen
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Leisure Facilities
Other Industries
Marine
Corporate Office
  • Trangravsvej 13
  • 1436 Copenhagen
  • Denmark

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

DFDS Canal Tours Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DFDS Canal Tours‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DFDS Canal Tours Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore DFDS Canal Tours‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

DFDS Canal Tours FAQs

  • When was DFDS Canal Tours founded?

    DFDS Canal Tours was founded in 1904.

  • Where is DFDS Canal Tours headquartered?

    DFDS Canal Tours is headquartered in Copenhagen, Denmark.

  • What industry is DFDS Canal Tours in?

    DFDS Canal Tours’s primary industry is Leisure Facilities.

  • Is DFDS Canal Tours a private or public company?

    DFDS Canal Tours is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of DFDS Canal Tours?

    The current valuation of DFDS Canal Tours is 000.00.

  • What is DFDS Canal Tours’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for DFDS Canal Tours is 000000.

  • Who are DFDS Canal Tours’s investors?

    DFDS has invested in DFDS Canal Tours.

  • When was DFDS Canal Tours acquired?

    DFDS Canal Tours was acquired on 14-Mar-2011.

  • Who acquired DFDS Canal Tours?

    DFDS Canal Tours was acquired by Strömma Turism & Sjöfart.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »