Opteum Mortgage Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1999

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 30

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Opteum Mortgage General Information

Description

Provider of mortgage loan products and solutions in the United States. The company offers various retail and wholesale mortgage loan products and solutions, including fixed and adjustable-rate mortgages, interest only products, and home loans.

Contact Information

Website
www.opteum.com
Formerly Known As
Homestar Mortgage Services
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Thrifts and Mortgage Finance
Corporate Office
  • 3625 Cumberland Boulevard
  • Suite 1400
  • Atlanta, GA 30339
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Opteum Mortgage Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Opteum Mortgage‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Opteum Mortgage Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Opteum Mortgage FAQs

  • When was Opteum Mortgage founded?

    Opteum Mortgage was founded in 1999.

  • Who is the founder of Opteum Mortgage?

    Peter Norden is the founder of Opteum Mortgage.

  • Where is Opteum Mortgage headquartered?

    Opteum Mortgage is headquartered in Atlanta, GA.

  • What is the size of Opteum Mortgage?

    Opteum Mortgage has 30 total employees.

  • What industry is Opteum Mortgage in?

    Opteum Mortgage’s primary industry is Thrifts and Mortgage Finance.

  • Is Opteum Mortgage a private or public company?

    Opteum Mortgage is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Opteum Mortgage?

    The current valuation of Opteum Mortgage is 000.

  • What is Opteum Mortgage’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Opteum Mortgage is 000000.

  • When was Opteum Mortgage acquired?

    Opteum Mortgage was acquired on 09-Jun-2007.

  • Who acquired Opteum Mortgage?

    Opteum Mortgage was acquired by Prospect Mortgage.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »