Benja Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2014

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Seed

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $1M

  • Investors
  • 7

Benja General Information

Description

Operator of a financial blog page based in San Francisco, California. The company offers news and the latest information relating to bitcoin and crypto markets, as well as provides suggestions on mindful investment decisions, enabling clients to invest and maximize their returns.

Contact Information

Website
www.benja.co
Formerly Known As
Ephecom
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Publishing
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Corporate Office
  • 845 Market Street
  • Suite 450A
  • San Francisco, CA 94103
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Benja Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Seed Round 01-Feb-2020 $1M 00.000 0000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Seed Round 01-Mar-2017 00000 00000 000 Completed Startup
5. Accelerator/Incubator 26-Jan-2017 0000 00000 Completed Startup
4. Accelerator/Incubator 19-Feb-2015 0000 00000 Completed Startup
3. Seed Round 01-Feb-2015 00000 00000 000 Completed Startup
2. Grant 21-May-2014 $50K $30K Completed Startup
1. Accelerator/Incubator 01-Jan-2014 $30K $30K Completed Startup
To view Benja’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Benja Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Morgan Reilly Co-Founder & Chief Marketing Officer
Benjamin Adams Co-Founder & Creative Director
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Benja Investors (7)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Court Cunningham Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
XRC Ventures Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Blue Startups Accelerator/Incubator Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Andrew Gluck Angel (individual) Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Moosylvania Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investors. Get the full list »

Benja FAQs

  • When was Benja founded?

    Benja was founded in 2014.

  • Who is the founder of Benja?

    Tommy Goode, Morgan Reilly, Benjamin Adams, and Andrew Chapin are the founders of Benja.

  • Where is Benja headquartered?

    Benja is headquartered in San Francisco, CA.

  • What industry is Benja in?

    Benja’s primary industry is Publishing.

  • Is Benja a private or public company?

    Benja is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Benja?

    The current valuation of Benja is 0000.

  • What is Benja’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Benja is 00000.

  • How much funding has Benja raised over time?

    Benja has raised $1.82M.

  • Who are Benja’s investors?

    Court Cunningham, XRC Ventures, Blue Startups, Andrew Gluck, and Moosylvania are 5 of 7 investors who have invested in Benja.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »