Book Club Associates Overview

  • Founded
  • 1966
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 501
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Book Club Associates General Information

Description

Retailer and distributor of books. The company is a mail order bookseller in the U.K. It distributes books, periodicals and other publications through a variety of sales channels, including book clubs.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Bertelsmann Books And Magazines
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Internet Retail
Other Industries
Other Consumer Durables
Catalog Retail
Acquirer
The Webb Group
Primary Office
  • Hargreaves Road
  • Swindon SN99 9XX
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0844 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Book Club Associates Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Book Club Associates‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Book Club Associates Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Book Club Associates Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Book Club Associates‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial