Smiths Security Services Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1850

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Smiths Security Services General Information

Description

Supplier and installer of electronic security systems. The company specializes in the supply, installation, service and maintenance of electronic security systems. It offers token, card and digital access systems plus online and standalone telephone entry systems.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
E. Smith & Co. (Locksmiths)
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Security Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • 16 Beaufort Court
  • Admirals Way, Docklands
  • London E14 9XL
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Smiths Security Services Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Smiths Security Services‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Smiths Security Services FAQs

  • When was Smiths Security Services founded?

    Smiths Security Services was founded in 1850.

  • Where is Smiths Security Services headquartered?

    Smiths Security Services is headquartered in London, United Kingdom.

  • What industry is Smiths Security Services in?

    Smiths Security Services’s primary industry is Security Services (B2B).

  • Is Smiths Security Services a private or public company?

    Smiths Security Services is a Private company.

  • What is Smiths Security Services’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Smiths Security Services is 000000.

  • When was Smiths Security Services acquired?

    Smiths Security Services was acquired on 01-Jan-2011.

  • Who acquired Smiths Security Services?

    Smiths Security Services was acquired by Stanley Black & Decker.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »