Kuhn-Krause Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1916

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 230

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Kuhn-Krause General Information

Description

Manufacturer of tillage equipment and grain drills. The company is specialized in the designing of primary and secondary tillage, strip-till, and vertical tillage equipment and grain drills for tractors of 100 to 550 horsepower.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Krause Corporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Machinery (B2B)
Acquirer
Kuhn Group
Corporate Office
  • P.O. Box 2707
  • Hutchinson, KS 67504
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kuhn-Krause Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kuhn-Krause‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kuhn-Krause Patents

Kuhn-Krause Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20230380316-A1 Systems, apparatus, and related method for remote adjustment of machinery Pending 31-May-2022 0000000000
US-D908742-S1 Scraper arm for use with disc harrows Active 24-Apr-2019 00
US-10834862-B2 Disc leveling system Active 23-Aug-2017 0000000000 00
US-20190059197-A1 Disc leveling system Active 23-Aug-2017 0000000000 00
US-20190045698-A1 Winged chisel Active 08-Aug-2017 A01B15/02
To view Kuhn-Krause’s complete patent history, request access »

Kuhn-Krause Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kuhn-Krause FAQs

  • When was Kuhn-Krause founded?

    Kuhn-Krause was founded in 1916.

  • Where is Kuhn-Krause headquartered?

    Kuhn-Krause is headquartered in Hutchinson, KS.

  • What is the size of Kuhn-Krause?

    Kuhn-Krause has 230 total employees.

  • What industry is Kuhn-Krause in?

    Kuhn-Krause’s primary industry is Machinery (B2B).

  • Is Kuhn-Krause a private or public company?

    Kuhn-Krause is a Private company.

  • What is Kuhn-Krause’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Kuhn-Krause is 000000.

  • When was Kuhn-Krause acquired?

    Kuhn-Krause was acquired on 24-Mar-2011.

  • Who acquired Kuhn-Krause?

    Kuhn-Krause was acquired by Kuhn Group.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »