Iskandar Investment Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2006

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 195

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Platform

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 3

Iskandar Investment General Information

Description

Operator of an investment holding company based in Iskandar Puteri, Malaysia. The company specializes in investing in selected strategic and catalytic initiatives through shareholding stakes in joint ventures or contribution of land either through sale or lease or granting of a concession or development rights.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
South Johor Investment, South Johor Investment Corporation Berhad
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Other Financial Services
Corporate Office
  • A18 and A19, Medini 9, Persiaran Medini Sentral 1
  • Bandar Medini Iskandar
  • Iskandar Puteri, Johor Darul Ta'zim 79250
  • Malaysia
+60 07-535 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Iskandar Investment Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Iskandar Investment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Iskandar Investment Executive Team (12)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Arlida Ariff President & Chief Executive Officer
Dato Mohd President & Chief Executive Officer
Haris Zakaria Chief Investment Officer
Mohd Abdullah Executive Vice President, Finance & Corporate Services Division
You’re viewing 4 of 12 executive team members. Get the full list »

Iskandar Investment Board Members (29)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000000 Khazanah Nasional Board Member 000 0000
0000' 000000 00000 Iskandar Investment Chairman 000 0000
00000 000000 00000 Iskandar Investment Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 000 Iskandar Investment Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 29 board members. Get the full list »

Iskandar Investment Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Iskandar Investment Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Iskandar Investment‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Iskandar Investment Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Sunway Iskandar Development 04-Dec-2012 00000 0000 Construction and Engineering 0000 0000
Medini Iskandar Malaysia 03-Nov-2011 0000000000 Construction and Engineering 00000 000
Medini Square 25-Aug-2010 Joint Venture Construction and Engineering 000000 00
To view Iskandar Investment’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Iskandar Investment FAQs

  • When was Iskandar Investment founded?

    Iskandar Investment was founded in 2006.

  • Who is the CEO of Iskandar Investment?

    Arlida Ariff and Dato Mohd are the CEOs of Iskandar Investment.

  • Where is Iskandar Investment headquartered?

    Iskandar Investment is headquartered in Iskandar Puteri, Malaysia.

  • What is the size of Iskandar Investment?

    Iskandar Investment has 195 total employees.

  • What industry is Iskandar Investment in?

    Iskandar Investment’s primary industry is Holding Companies.

  • Is Iskandar Investment a private or public company?

    Iskandar Investment is a Private company.

  • What is Iskandar Investment’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Iskandar Investment is 000000.

  • Who are Iskandar Investment’s investors?

    Employees Provident Fund (Malaysia), Khazanah Nasional, and Kumpulan Prasarana Rakyat Johor have invested in Iskandar Investment.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »