Howden Thomassen Compressor Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 280
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Howden Thomassen Compressor General Information

Description

Manufacturer of reciprocating compressors and other gas handling equipment. The company is engaged in the manufacture of screw, centrifugal turbo, diaphragm and horizontal piston compressors for the oil, gas and petrochemical industries.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Thomassen Compression Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Havelandseweg 8-A
  • 6991 GS Rheden
  • Netherlands
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Howden Thomassen Compressor Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Howden Thomassen Compressor‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Howden Thomassen Compressor Patents

Howden Thomassen Compressor Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
JP-6918115-B2 Clamping arrangement for valves in reciprocating compressor cylinders Active 14-Dec-2016 000000000
JP-2020502415-A Clamping arrangement for valves in reciprocating compressor cylinders Granted 14-Dec-2016 000000000 0
US-20190285185-A1 Clamping arrangement for valves in reciprocating compressor cylinders Pending 14-Dec-2016 00000000
EP-3555473-A1 Clamping arrangement for valves in reciprocating compressor cylinders Pending 14-Dec-2016 000000000
EP-3126717-B1 Connecting rod with modified end Active 04-Apr-2014 F04B39/0022
To view Howden Thomassen Compressor’s complete patent history, request access »

Howden Thomassen Compressor Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Frans Bisseling Managing Director
To view Howden Thomassen Compressor’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Howden Thomassen Compressor Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Howden Thomassen Compressor Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Howden Thomassen Compressor‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial