Deutsche Schiffsbank Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1989

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 160

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Deutsche Schiffsbank General Information

Description

Provider of financial services. The company is engaged in providing financing and banking services to the shipping industry across Germany. It also provides mortgages loans and and construction finances.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Deutsche Schiffsbeleihungs-Bank, Deutsche Schiffahrtsbank
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Bremen
  • Germany

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Deutsche Schiffsbank Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Deutsche Schiffsbank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Deutsche Schiffsbank Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Provider of financial services. The company is engaged in providing financing and banking services to the shipping indus
Other Financial Services
Bremen, Germany
160 As of 2015
000.00 0000-00-00
00000000000

000000

tation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure
00000 000000000 0000
Salt Lake City, UT
00000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000

000000

d minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea
00000 000000000 0000
Saint Petersburg, FL
0000 As of 0000
00.00
000000000 00 00.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Deutsche Schiffsbank Competitors (6)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
American Express Private Debt Financed Salt Lake City, UT 00000 0000 000000000 0000
Raymond James Financial Corporation Saint Petersburg, FL 0000 00.00 000000000 00 00.00
Moelis & Company Corporation New York, NY 0000 00000 00000000 00000
Landesbank Baden-Württemberg Private Debt Financed Stuttgart, Germany 00000 00000 000000000 00000
Macquarie Corporate & Asset Finance Corporation Sydney, Australia
To view Deutsche Schiffsbank’s complete competitors history, request access »

Deutsche Schiffsbank Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Deutsche Schiffsbank Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Deutsche Schiffsbank‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Deutsche Schiffsbank FAQs

  • When was Deutsche Schiffsbank founded?

    Deutsche Schiffsbank was founded in 1989.

  • Where is Deutsche Schiffsbank headquartered?

    Deutsche Schiffsbank is headquartered in Bremen, Germany.

  • What is the size of Deutsche Schiffsbank?

    Deutsche Schiffsbank has 160 total employees.

  • What industry is Deutsche Schiffsbank in?

    Deutsche Schiffsbank’s primary industry is Other Financial Services.

  • Is Deutsche Schiffsbank a private or public company?

    Deutsche Schiffsbank is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Deutsche Schiffsbank?

    The current valuation of Deutsche Schiffsbank is 000.00.

  • What is Deutsche Schiffsbank’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Deutsche Schiffsbank is 000000.

  • Who are Deutsche Schiffsbank’s investors?

    Ukrsotsbank has invested in Deutsche Schiffsbank.

  • Who are Deutsche Schiffsbank’s competitors?

    American Express, Raymond James Financial, Moelis & Company, Landesbank Baden-Württemberg, and Macquarie Corporate & Asset Finance are some of the 6 competitors of Deutsche Schiffsbank.

  • When was Deutsche Schiffsbank acquired?

    Deutsche Schiffsbank was acquired on 09-Nov-2011.

  • Who acquired Deutsche Schiffsbank?

    Deutsche Schiffsbank was acquired by Commerzbank.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »