Atlantis Foundries Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1978

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Atlantis Foundries General Information

Description

Manufacturer of automotive castings in South Africa. The company offers in-line block castings, v-block castings and medium duty castings, enabling companies in the vehicle industry to achieve quality products at affordable prices.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Atlantis Diesel Engines
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Industrial Supplies and Parts
Acquirer
Daimler Truck
Corporate Office
  • P.O. Box 1701
  • Dassenberg, 7350
  • South Africa

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Atlantis Foundries Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Atlantis Foundries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Atlantis Foundries Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Atlantis Foundries‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Atlantis Foundries FAQs

  • When was Atlantis Foundries founded?

    Atlantis Foundries was founded in 1978.

  • Where is Atlantis Foundries headquartered?

    Atlantis Foundries is headquartered in Dassenberg, South Africa.

  • What industry is Atlantis Foundries in?

    Atlantis Foundries’s primary industry is Industrial Supplies and Parts.

  • Is Atlantis Foundries a private or public company?

    Atlantis Foundries is a Private company.

  • What is Atlantis Foundries’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Atlantis Foundries is 000000.

  • Who are Atlantis Foundries’s investors?

    Halberg-Guss and Mercedes Benz South Africa have invested in Atlantis Foundries.

  • When was Atlantis Foundries acquired?

    Atlantis Foundries was acquired on 01-Jan-2020.

  • Who acquired Atlantis Foundries?

    Atlantis Foundries was acquired by Daimler Truck.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »