Witherslack Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1972

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 1,800

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Witherslack Group General Information

Description

Provider of specialist education and care intended to address children and young people with social, emotional and mental health needs. The company operates schools, homes and integrated learning centers and offers services including in-school therapy, care and education to children, parents, professionals, local authorities and carers, providing them with inspirational living and learning environments and helping them to realize their true potential.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
James Bowers Education Limited, Downmark Limited, Westmorland Education Services Limited
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Educational and Training Services (B2C)
Other Industries
Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
Primary Office
  • Lupton Tower
  • Cumbria
  • Lupton LA6 2PR
  • England, United Kingdom
+44 0800 000 0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Witherslack Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Witherslack Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Witherslack Group Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Philip Jones Board Member and Chief Executive Officer
Stephen Bacon Chief Financial Officer
Judith Jones Commercial Director
Jayne Carter Director, Human Resources
Richard Wilkins Director, Quality Assurance
You’re viewing 5 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Witherslack Group Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Witherslack Group Board Member and Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Witherslack Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Witherslack Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Witherslack Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial