Gifford Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2005

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 602

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Gifford General Information

Description

Provider of consulting services. The company is engaged in providing engineering consultancy, design, planning, project management and other consultancy services for buildings, infrastructure and the environment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gifford Partnership
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Acquirer
Corporate Office
  • Carlton House
  • Ringwood Road, Woodlands
  • Southampton SO40 7HT
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Gifford Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Gifford‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Gifford Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Gifford FAQs

  • When was Gifford founded?

    Gifford was founded in 2005.

  • Where is Gifford headquartered?

    Gifford is headquartered in Southampton, United Kingdom.

  • What is the size of Gifford?

    Gifford has 602 total employees.

  • What industry is Gifford in?

    Gifford’s primary industry is Consulting Services (B2B).

  • Is Gifford a private or public company?

    Gifford is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Gifford?

    The current valuation of Gifford is 000.00.

  • What is Gifford’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Gifford is 00000.

  • When was Gifford acquired?

    Gifford was acquired on 29-Mar-2011.

  • Who acquired Gifford?

    Gifford was acquired by Ramboll UK.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »