Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Urban One

Urban One
1980 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
UONE STOCK SYMBOL
29 INVESTMENTS
$1.99 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Urban One Inc is an urban oriented, multi-media company. Its business is radio broadcasting franchise that is the radio broadcasting operation that targets African-American and urban listeners. It operates through the following segments: Radio Broadcasting, Reach Media, Digital, and Cable Television. The Radio Broadcasting segment includes all the broadcasting related operations. The Reach Media segment consists of the Tom Joyner Morning Show and its related activities. The Digital segment focuses on its online business, including the operations of Interactive One. The Cable Television segment deals with TV One's operations.

Website
Formerly Known As
Radio One, Almic Broadcasting
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Broadcasting, Radio and Television
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 1010 Wayne Avenue
  • 14th Floor
  • Silver Spring, MD 20910
  • United States

+1 (301) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Urban One’s full profile, request a free trial.

Urban One Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$1.72 - $3.28 $83.7M $1.81 $3.13 2.55K 46.1M

Urban One Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Jun-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 1,038,662 982,452 1,033,802 1,087,284
Revenue 444,291 439,098 440,041 456,219
EBITDA 121,469 113,022 102,535 125,965
Net Income 139,894 141,001 111,887 (423)
Total Assets 1,269,308 1,237,409 1,316,755 1,358,786
Total Debt 948,256 912,463 970,666 1,006,236
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Urban One Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Urban One‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Urban One Investments & Acquisitions (29)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000 20-Apr-2017 000000000 00000 00 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 000000 0000000 000
00 000 17-Apr-2015 000000000 00000000 00000 Cable Service Providers
0000000 0000000000 27-Feb-2014 0000000000 00.00 Broadcasting, Radio and Television
00000 00000 31-Dec-2012 000000000 000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television 000000 0000000 000
iBiquity Digital 27-Jul-2009 Later Stage VC 000.00 Other Commercial Services
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Urban One Exits (8)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 0000000 27-Jul-2009 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 12 buyers
0000-00 21-Sep-2006 0000000000 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
0000 000 00 19-Dec-2002 000000000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 00000 000
0000 0000000000000 02-Nov-2000 000000000 00000 00 000 Completed
  • 00000 000
iBiquity Digital 23-Aug-2000 Platform Creation Completed
  • 29 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Urban One Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Reach Media Broadcasting, Radio and Television Dallas, TX 2003
00000 000000000000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television Columbus, GA 0000
0000-00 Broadcasting, Radio and Television Silver Spring, MD 0000
0000 Broadcasting, Radio and Television Charlotte, NC 0000
0000 (00) Broadcasting, Radio and Television Dallas, TX
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Urban One Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Alfred Liggins III Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Peter Thompson Chief Financial Officer & Chief Accounting Officer
Lori Flowers Director, Marketing
Catherine Hughes Chairman & Board Member
Yvette Swanston Chief Executive Assistant

1 Former Executive

You’re viewing 5 of 6 executives. Get the full list »

Urban One Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000000 0000000 000 Urban One Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000000 000000 Urban One Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

3 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »