Spaas Kaarsen Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1853

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 320

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • 2ndary - Private

Spaas Kaarsen General Information

Description

Manufacturer of candles. The company develops, produces and distributes quality candles. Its products include scented candles, tealights, rustic candles, pillars, candle holders, anti-tobacco candles, table candles, garden candles, and novena candles.

Contact Information

Website
www.spaas.eu
Formerly Known As
NV Kaarsenfabriek L. Spaas en Co.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Other Consumer Durables
Other Industries
Other Consumer Products and Services
Corporate Office
  • Industriestraat 11
  • 3930 Hamont
  • Belgium
+32 011 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spaas Kaarsen Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Secondary Transaction - Private 09-Nov-2010 Completed Generating Revenue
2. Later Stage VC 01-Jan-2004 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Corporate 01-Jan-1998 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Spaas Kaarsen’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Spaas Kaarsen Patents

Spaas Kaarsen Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-4299696-A1 Improved method of manufacturing container candles and tealights Pending 28-Jun-2022 00000000 0
EP-4282941-A1 Method for producing sustainable candles and sustainable candles Pending 24-May-2022 000000000 0
EP-4282940-A1 Method of producing an improved wick for candles and improved wick Pending 23-May-2022 000000000 0
US-20100127432-A1 Method for production of candles Inactive 17-Apr-2007 000000000 0
EP-2137286-B1 Method for production of candles Inactive 17-Apr-2007 C11C5/002
To view Spaas Kaarsen’s complete patent history, request access »

Spaas Kaarsen Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Spaas Ben Owner & Managing Director
Peter Simons Commercial Director
To view Spaas Kaarsen’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Spaas Kaarsen Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Spaas Kaarsen FAQs

  • When was Spaas Kaarsen founded?

    Spaas Kaarsen was founded in 1853.

  • Where is Spaas Kaarsen headquartered?

    Spaas Kaarsen is headquartered in Hamont, Belgium.

  • What is the size of Spaas Kaarsen?

    Spaas Kaarsen has 320 total employees.

  • What industry is Spaas Kaarsen in?

    Spaas Kaarsen’s primary industry is Other Consumer Durables.

  • Is Spaas Kaarsen a private or public company?

    Spaas Kaarsen is a Private company.

  • What is Spaas Kaarsen’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Spaas Kaarsen is 000000.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »