Siteco (Traunreut) Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1949

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 800

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 4

Siteco (Traunreut) General Information

Description

Manufacturer and supplier of indoor and outdoor lighting equipment based in Traunreut, Germany. The company offers floor-standing up-lights, linear fluorescent luminaires, compact luminaires, ceiling washers, wall washers and accent luminaries, trunking systems as well as tunnel lighting systems, thereby providing its clients with various lighting solutions at an affordable rate.

Contact Information

Website
www.siteco.com
Formerly Known As
Siemens-Electrogerate
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Electrical Equipment
Corporate Office
  • Georg-Simon-Ohm-Straße 50
  • 83301 Traunreut
  • Germany
+49 08669 000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Siteco (Traunreut) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Siteco (Traunreut)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Siteco (Traunreut) Patents

Siteco (Traunreut) Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
EP-4362609-A1 Anti-glow circuit for led module Pending 24-Oct-2022 000000000 0
EP-4198385-A1 Positioning and alignment of a pcb in an led lamp Pending 17-Dec-2021 000000000 0
EP-4160084-A1 Interior light and lens with pinhole aperture Pending 30-Sep-2021 000000000 0
EP-4160088-A1 Modular construction of an led light Pending 30-Sep-2021 00000000000 0
EP-4160080-A1 Asymmetric lens having a round tir part and partially double total reflection Pending 30-Sep-2021 F21V5/007 0
To view Siteco (Traunreut)’s complete patent history, request access »

Siteco (Traunreut) Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat
Ralph Hesse Chief Financial Officer
Andreas Frank Chief Operating Officer & Chief Technology Officer
Daniel Fischer Managing Director
Ozge Kandemir Director of Finance
You’re viewing 4 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Siteco (Traunreut) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Siteco (Traunreut) Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Siteco (Traunreut)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Siteco (Traunreut) Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Siteco Norway Distributors/Wholesale Oslo, Norway 2019
SixData Business/Productivity Software Prien am Chiemsee, Germany 0000
To view Siteco (Traunreut)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Siteco (Traunreut) FAQs

  • When was Siteco (Traunreut) founded?

    Siteco (Traunreut) was founded in 1949.

  • Where is Siteco (Traunreut) headquartered?

    Siteco (Traunreut) is headquartered in Traunreut, Germany.

  • What is the size of Siteco (Traunreut)?

    Siteco (Traunreut) has 800 total employees.

  • What industry is Siteco (Traunreut) in?

    Siteco (Traunreut)’s primary industry is Electrical Equipment.

  • Is Siteco (Traunreut) a private or public company?

    Siteco (Traunreut) is a Private company.

  • What is Siteco (Traunreut)’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Siteco (Traunreut) is 000000.

  • Who are Siteco (Traunreut)’s investors?

    Stern Stewart Industries has invested in Siteco (Traunreut).

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »