Holcim Overview

  • Founded
  • 1912
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,200
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Merger of Eq.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1
  • Investments
  • 22

Holcim General Information

Description

Manufacturer and distributor of cement. The Company is involved in the manufacture and distribution of cement and aggregates. The company's Cement segment offers portland cement, white cement, oilwell cement, cementitious materials, and clinker. Its product line includes cement, aggregates and construction material and services. The Cement comprises of clinker, cement and other cementitious materials. Aggregates include crushed stone, gravel and sand. Aggregates are mainly used in the manufacturing of ready-mix concrete, concrete products and asphalt as well as for road building and railway track beds. The construction material and services comprises of ready-mix concrete, concrete products, asphalt, construction and paving, trading and other products and services. The company serves companies in the Asia Pacific, Latin America, Europe, North America, Africa, and the Middle East.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Holderbank Financière Glaris
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Building Products
Other Industries
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Hagenholzstrasse 85
  • 8050 Zurich
  • Switzerland
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Holcim Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Holcim‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Holcim Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer and distributor of cement. The Company is involved in the manufacture and distribution of cement and aggreg
Building Products
Zurich, Switzerland
1,200 As of 2018
00.00 0000-00-00
00000000000

0000000

eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia
00000000 00000000
Nagoya, Japan
0000 As of 0000

00000000

do consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat
00000000 00000000
Atlanta, GA
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Holcim Competitors (11)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Nichiha Corporation Nagoya, Japan 0000
00000000 00000000 Private Debt Financed Atlanta, GA 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000 Corporation Mumbai, India 0000 00000000000
000000000 000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mumbai, India 00000 00000000000
00000000 0000000 Corporation Amsterdam, Netherlands 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 competitors. Get the full list »

Holcim Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Holcim Investments & Acquisitions (22)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 0000000 15-Nov-2016 000000000 00000000 00000 Building Products
0ä00 00000 08-Dec-2014 000000000000000000 Building Products 00000000 00000
00000 000 00 (0000 28-Aug-2013 000000000000000000 Building Products 0000000 0000000
000000 00000000000 26-Feb-2013 0000 000.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts
Ambuja Cements 16-Dec-2011 PIPE 000.00 Building Products
You’re viewing 5 of 22 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Holcim Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Ambuja Cements Building Products Kodinar, India 1983
000000000 00000000 Building Products Addison, TX 0000
000000 000000000 Raw Materials (Non-Wood) Sydney, Australia 0000
000000000 00000000 Building Products Markfield, United Kingdom 0000
000000 00000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Hambur, Germany
To view Holcim’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Holcim Exits (6)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000-00000000 00 15-Nov-2000 0000 00000 Completed
  • 000000
00000000 14-Jun-2000 000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000
00000000 00000000 29-Mar-2000 000000000 Completed
  • 000000
000000 0000000000 01-Jan-1999 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000
Holcim Maroc 01-Jan-1993 Merger/Acquisition Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 6 exits. Get the full list »