Voyageur Aviation Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1968

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 12

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Voyageur Aviation General Information

Description

Provider of aviation services intended for regional aviation clients across the globe. The company's services include airline operations, aircraft maintenance, repair and overhaul, aircraft part sales and logistics management, and aircraft leasing, thereby enabling its clients to be provided with comprehensive safety management, quality assurance, and dedicated solutions at a competitive price.

Contact Information

Website
www.voyav.com
Formerly Known As
519222 Ontario
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Air
Parent Company
Chorus Aviation
Corporate Office
  • 1500 Airport Road
  • North Bay, Ontario P1B 8G2
  • Canada
+1 (705) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Voyageur Aviation Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Voyageur Aviation‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Voyageur Aviation Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Cory Cousineau President
Sara Tonks Chief Administrative Officer & Vice President, Finance
Max Shapiro Founder & Chairman
Ole Fisker Vice President, Flight Operations
Chas Eveson Vice President, Maintenance and Engineering
To view Voyageur Aviation’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Voyageur Aviation Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000 0000000 Voyageur Aviation Founder & Chairman 000 0000
To view Voyageur Aviation’s complete board members history, request access »

Voyageur Aviation Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Voyageur Aviation FAQs

  • When was Voyageur Aviation founded?

    Voyageur Aviation was founded in 1968.

  • Who is the founder of Voyageur Aviation?

    Max Shapiro is the founder of Voyageur Aviation.

  • Where is Voyageur Aviation headquartered?

    Voyageur Aviation is headquartered in North Bay, Canada.

  • What is the size of Voyageur Aviation?

    Voyageur Aviation has 12 total employees.

  • What industry is Voyageur Aviation in?

    Voyageur Aviation’s primary industry is Air.

  • Is Voyageur Aviation a private or public company?

    Voyageur Aviation is a Private company.

  • What is the current valuation of Voyageur Aviation?

    The current valuation of Voyageur Aviation is 000.00.

  • What is Voyageur Aviation’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Voyageur Aviation is 000000.

  • When was Voyageur Aviation acquired?

    Voyageur Aviation was acquired on 01-May-2015.

  • Who acquired Voyageur Aviation?

    Voyageur Aviation was acquired by Chorus Aviation.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »