WOBI Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1988

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 110

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 3

WOBI General Information

Description

Operator of a global business content hub intended to serve corporate executives and leaders. The company's platform produces and distributes management content through keynote-driven conferences and print magazines, thereby improving the way organizations are managed.

Contact Information

Website
www.wobi.com
Formerly Known As
HSM
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Publishing
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Corporate Office
  • Calle Ochandiano
  • 8 2a Planta
  • 28023 Madrid
  • Spain
+34 902 00 00 00

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WOBI Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WOBI‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WOBI Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Operator of a global business content hub intended to serve corporate executives and leaders. The company's platform pro
Education and Training Services (B2B)
Madrid, Spain
110 As of 2022
000000&0

000000

in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint
00000 000 0000000000
Boston, MA
000 As of 0000

000000

d do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad mini
00000 000 0000000000
New York, NY
00 As of 0000
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

WOBI Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
PYMNTS.com Corporation Boston, MA 000
AdExchanger Corporate Backed or Acquired New York, NY 00 000000&0
Targeted Victory Private Equity-Backed Arlington, VA 000 0000000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 3 competitors. Get the full list »

WOBI Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Alberto Areses Chief Executive Officer
Pedro Trujillo Managing Director, Spain and Portugal
Denise De Nardi Chief Sales Officer
Alice Patti Marketing & Communication Manager
You’re viewing 4 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

WOBI Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 00000 LIV Capital Board Member 000 0000
00000000 000000 LIV Capital Board Member 000 0000
000000 0á0000 LIV Capital Board Member 000 0000
To view WOBI’s complete board members history, request access »

WOBI Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WOBI Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WOBI‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WOBI FAQs

  • When was WOBI founded?

    WOBI was founded in 1988.

  • Who is the CEO of WOBI?

    Alberto Areses is the CEO of WOBI.

  • Where is WOBI headquartered?

    WOBI is headquartered in Madrid, Spain.

  • What is the size of WOBI?

    WOBI has 110 total employees.

  • What industry is WOBI in?

    WOBI’s primary industry is Education and Training Services (B2B).

  • Is WOBI a private or public company?

    WOBI is a Private company.

  • What is WOBI’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for WOBI is 00000.

  • Who are WOBI’s investors?

    LIV Capital has invested in WOBI.

  • Who are WOBI’s competitors?

    PYMNTS.com, AdExchanger, and Targeted Victory are competitors of WOBI.

  • When was WOBI acquired?

    WOBI was acquired on 01-Jun-2023.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »