TalkSwitch Overview

  • Founded
  • 1990
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 51
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $2.56M
Latest Deal Amount

TalkSwitch General Information

Description

Developer of telephone systems. The company designs and develops VoIP telephone systems for institutions, home-based and franchise businesses.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Centrepoint Technologies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 1545 Carling Avenue
  • Suite 510
  • Ottawa, Ontario K1Z 8P9
  • Canada
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

TalkSwitch Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Merger/Acquisition 06-Apr-2011 $2.56M 00.000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Early Stage VC Completed Startup
To view TalkSwitch’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

TalkSwitch Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jan Scheeren Co-Founder & Chief Executive Officer
Glen Collie Co-Founder
To view TalkSwitch’s complete executive team members history, request access »

TalkSwitch Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

TalkSwitch Former Investors (1)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Saints Capital Secondary Buyer Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view TalkSwitch’s complete investors history, request access »