Universe Media Holdings Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2008

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Private

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Early Stage VC

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $58.3M

  • Investors
  • 2

Universe Media Holdings General Information

Description

Provider of media and advertising services in China. The company shows media programs and advertisements in domestic trains through LCD screens, enabling agencies to attract customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Guangyuan Media, Epin Media
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Venture Capital-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Information Services (B2C)
Corporate Office
  • Beijing
  • China

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Universe Media Holdings Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
2. Early Stage VC 14-Aug-2008 $58.3M 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Merger of Equals 21-May-2008 Completed Generating Revenue
To view Universe Media Holdings’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Universe Media Holdings Investors (2)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
Goldman Sachs Asset Management Asset Manager Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Legend Capital Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view Universe Media Holdings’s complete investors history, request access »

Universe Media Holdings FAQs

  • When was Universe Media Holdings founded?

    Universe Media Holdings was founded in 2008.

  • Who is the founder of Universe Media Holdings?

    Feng Li Ph.D is the founder of Universe Media Holdings.

  • Where is Universe Media Holdings headquartered?

    Universe Media Holdings is headquartered in Beijing, China.

  • What industry is Universe Media Holdings in?

    Universe Media Holdings’s primary industry is Media and Information Services (B2B).

  • Is Universe Media Holdings a private or public company?

    Universe Media Holdings is a Private company.

  • What is Universe Media Holdings’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Universe Media Holdings is 000000.

  • How much funding has Universe Media Holdings raised over time?

    Universe Media Holdings has raised $58.3M.

  • Who are Universe Media Holdings’s investors?

    Goldman Sachs Asset Management and Legend Capital have invested in Universe Media Holdings.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »