Flyover Innovations Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2013

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Out of Business

  • Employees
  • 6

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • Out of Business

Flyover Innovations General Information

Description

Developer of an universal remote control created to convert any device into remote control system. The company's universal remote control offers an open source hardware platform which translates Bluetooth into infrared for control of devices, enabling users to control their home theater and streaming music to stereo devices from mobile phones.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Flyover Innovations LLC
Ownership Status
Out of Business
Financing Status
Formerly Angel backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Electronic Equipment and Instruments
Corporate Office
  • 13470 South Arapaho Drive
  • Suite 180
  • Olathe, KS 66062
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Flyover Innovations Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
3. Out of Business 01-Feb-2016 00000 Completed Out of Business
2. Angel (individual) 11-Mar-2015 00000 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
1. Product Crowdfunding 25-Jun-2013 $31.6K Completed Generating Revenue
To view Flyover Innovations’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

Flyover Innovations Patents

Flyover Innovations Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20150195649-A1 Method for proximity based audio device selection Inactive 08-Dec-2013 00000000 00
US-20150042447-A1 Entertainment environment remote control and audio/video streaming method and system Inactive 09-Aug-2013 000000000 00
US-20150195650-A1 Method for audio receiver to select audio source from multiple transmitters Inactive 09-Aug-2013 H04R27/00 0

Flyover Innovations Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Flyover Innovations FAQs

  • When was Flyover Innovations founded?

    Flyover Innovations was founded in 2013.

  • Who is the founder of Flyover Innovations?

    Jason Carman and Mark Vogt are the founders of Flyover Innovations.

  • Where is Flyover Innovations headquartered?

    Flyover Innovations is headquartered in Olathe, KS.

  • What is the size of Flyover Innovations?

    Flyover Innovations has 6 total employees.

  • What industry is Flyover Innovations in?

    Flyover Innovations’s primary industry is Application Software.

  • Is Flyover Innovations a private or public company?

    Flyover Innovations is a Private company.

  • What is Flyover Innovations’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Flyover Innovations is 000000.

  • How much funding has Flyover Innovations raised over time?

    Flyover Innovations has raised $500K.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »