Yahoo! New Zealand Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 2006

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Yahoo! New Zealand General Information

Description

Operator of a news web portal based in Auckland, New Zealand. The company's web portal provides information about movies and entertainment, sports, news, economy, weather, cars, health, lifestyle, business, fashion and travel.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Yahoo! Xtra
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Yahoo!7
Corporate Office
  • Auckland
  • New Zealand

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Yahoo! New Zealand Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Yahoo! New Zealand‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Yahoo! New Zealand Executive Team (1)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Ian Smith Chairman & Interim Chief Executive Officer
To view Yahoo! New Zealand’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Yahoo! New Zealand Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000 00000 Yahoo! New Zealand Chairman & Interim Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Yahoo! New Zealand’s complete board members history, request access »

Yahoo! New Zealand Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Yahoo! New Zealand‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »