GVA Overview

  • Founded
  • 1819

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,500

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 8

  • Investments
  • 8

GVA General Information

Description

Provider of property advisory, management, development and investment services. The company offers agency, building consulting, corporate recovery, cost consulting, estate and asset planning services.

Contact Information

Website
www.gva.co.uk
Formerly Known As
Bilfinger GVA, H.N Grimley and Son, Grimley and Son, Apleona GVA, Apleona GVA Real Estate Advisors, GVA Grimley
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Real Estate Services (B2C)
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 3 Brindleyplace
  • Birmingham B1 2JB
  • England, United Kingdom

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

GVA Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GVA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GVA Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of property advisory, management, development and investment services. The company offers agency, building cons
Consulting Services (B2B)
Birmingham, United Kingdom
1,500 As of 2019
00000
000000000000

000000

Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo co
0000000000 00000000 (000)
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur si
0000 000000 00000000 (000)
London, United Kingdom
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

GVA Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Lambert Smith Hampton Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 0000 000000&0
000000 00000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 000
00000000 Private Equity-Backed London, United Kingdom 000 000000000000
00 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired London, United Kingdom 000 000000&0
000000000 Formerly PE-Backed London, United Kingdom 00 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

GVA Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

GVA Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore GVA‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

GVA Investments (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000000 22-May-2018 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 000000000
000000000 19-Aug-2014 00000 0000 000 Business/Productivity Software
00000 0000 08-Oct-2013 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 000000 00
000 00000 000 08-Mar-2012 0000000000 Consulting Services (B2B)
RGA Consulting 13-Feb-2012 Buyout/LBO Consulting Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments. Get the full list »

GVA Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
GVA Humberts Leisure Consulting Services (B2B) London, United Kingdom 1990
00000 0000 Consulting Services (B2B) Glasgow, United Kingdom 0000
To view GVA’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »